Slaithwaite Moonraking Festival Privacy Policy

This Policy sets out how we, Slaithwaite Moonraking Festival, collect and process data and your rights regarding how your personal information is used. This policy is compliant with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

All questions regarding this Policy should be sent to us at admin@slaithwaitemoonraking.org.uk This Policy covers our website and any communications or services that we offer.

We will post any changes and updates to this Policy on our website so please visit this regularly to make sure you are aware of any updates. We will communicate significant changes in this Policy to you by contacting you through the format to which you have agreed.

This policy was last updated in February 2019.

Data Collection

We will always make clear to you at the time when we collect any personal data the legal basis on which we will process that data. We will process your data on the basis of:

• Your explicit consent e.g. if you sign up to our mailing list at an event or on-line; or

• A contractual relationship e.g. when you buy tickets for an event, where you are employed by, contracted with or volunteer for us.

• Legitimate interest e.g. responding to enquiries, IT security, fraud prevention, maintaining “do not contact” lists; or

• A legal obligation e.g. if we are required to disclose the information to regulatory or government bodies eg HMRC, or when required to do so by the courts.

We only collect the data that we need including data that will help us improve and administer our services. We may collect the following kinds of information:

• Information such as IP addresses (the location of the computer on the internet), website pages accessed and files downloaded. This helps us to understand how people use our website so that we can improve it. Where you submit a form on our website the public IP address of the device you use may be recorded alongside the data collected through the form, otherwise we will not link this kind of data to you individually.

• Where we send bulk email, e.g. a newsletter, we will track open rates, clickthroughs and bounces. This helps us to monitor the effectiveness of our mailings and the health of our mailing lists.

• Personal information such as your name, the organisation/s you represent, email and postal addresses, phone numbers, job title. You don’t have to disclose this information to browse our site, however you may not be able to access some of our services unless you disclose some or all of this information.

Use of Data

We use your data only to provide the service that you have requested and communicate with you in the way that you have agreed to e.g. we will specifically ask you to consent to us contacting you by a particular method e.g. email, phone.

We may use third party processors through which we send out our newsletter, sell tickets and process and analyse the data we collect.

We will only share data where we are required to do so by law or with our third party processors. Personal data will not be transferred outside of the European Economic Area unless the country or territory that it is transferred to is considered to have adequate protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of data as detailed in the guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data- protection/principle-8-international/.

We will never sell or swap your information with other organisations to use for their marketing.

Third party processors

We currently use the following third party processors to help us collect, process and analyse data. Please refer to the Privacy Policies of these third party processors.

Where do we store your data?

We have measures in place to prevent the loss, destruction, misuse, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of or access to your personal information. Information we collect can only be accessed by authorised personnel who agree to abide by this policy.

Our website, and database are maintained on servers owned and operated by Webarchitects Limited (https://www.webarchitects.coop/policies) in the UK. You can unsubscribe or manage your communication preferences at any time by clicking on the link at the bottom of any bulk mailing from us.

Unfortunately, the transmission of data across the internet is not completely secure and whilst we do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur whilst data is being transferred.

How long will we keep your data?

We will keep your information only for as long as we need it to provide you with the services and information you have requested from us. This means e.g. for newsletters we will periodically review the consent that you have given us and if necessary ask for re-consent, and for delegates to events we will only hold personal data beyond the event in order to enable us to analyse delegate engagement and to help us improve future events.

If you would like any further information about how we use and store your information please contact us at admin@slaithwaitemoonraking.org.uk

      

Your Rights

Where we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can always view, update or request for your information to be deleted from our database either by clicking on the unsubscribe/update preferences link that is included in all our bulk mailings or by contacting us at admin@slaithwaitemoonraking.org.uk.

In addition you have the right to

• Rectification – if you believe our records of your personal information are inaccurate, you have the right to ask for those records to be updated.

• Restrict processing – you have the right to ask for processing of your personal data to be restricted if there is disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage.

• Right to data portability – you may ask us to provide your information to you – or another service provider – in a machine-readable format

Please contact us at admin@slaithwaitemoonraking.org.uk if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we process your data you should contact us by email at admin@slaithwaitemoonraking.org.uk or by writing to us at Slaithwaite Moonraking Festival, The Watershed, 22 Bridge Street, Slaithwaite HD7 5JN, United Kingdom. Our board of directors takes data protection very seriously, and we will always aim to respond to any issue raised promptly and comprehensively. If you believe that your concern has not been dealt with satisfactorily you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Your agreement

By sharing your data with us and by using our website you consent to our processing of your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies to help us improve how our website works. By continuing to browse our site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you should be able to change your browser preferences to prevent this if you wish. However, not using cookies can affect the extent to which you can use a particular website.

More details on the cookies we use.

Links to third party websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites that we believe may be of interest to visitors to our website. Our policy and procedures on privacy only governs our website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies that govern third party websites even if we have provided links to them. If you use any link on our website we recommend you read the privacy policy of that website before sharing any personal or financial data (see above).

Social media sites

We operate a number of social media pages (including Facebook and Twitter). Although this policy covers how we will use any data collected from those pages it does not cover how the providers of social media websites will use your information. Please ensure you read the privacy policy of the social media website before sharing data and make use of the privacy settings and reporting mechanisms to control how your data is used.